Roanoke Higher Education Center Staff


Name Title Phone Office Email

Kay Dunkley
Executive Director 540-767-6007 208E email

Dana Horan
Executive Assistant 540-767-6028 208A email

Sue Gregory
Director of Finance and Administration 540-767-6004 208D email

Carla Jackson
Senior Director of Academic & Student Services 540-767-6010 201C email

Beth Avis
Receptionist 540-767-6021 Front Desk email

Michelle Brewer
Accountant 540-767-6006 208C email
Gary Hiler Human Resources 540-767-6050 116 email
Celeste Holland Receptionist 540-767-6021 Front Desk email
Deborah Jackson Educational Testing Assistant 540-767-6118 413 email

Debra Lawson
Receptionist 540-767-6021 Front Desk email
Ruth O’Roark Educational Testing Assistant 540-767-6118 413 email

Cherie Reich
Library Assistant 540-767-6009 216A email
Gaven Reinhardt IT Technician 540-767-6074 201A email
Jeff Repass Maintenance Specialist 540-767-6025 206A email
John Rocha Building Superintendent 540-767-6003 210 email
Cynthia Spahr Educational Testing Assistant 540-767-6118 413 email
Alexandra Tapia Receptionist 540-767-6021 Front Desk email
Alexandra Thacker Academic Program Assistant 540-767-6013 201 email
Nguyen Tran Senior IT Technician 540-767-6075 201B email

Lori Van Curen
Senior Accountant 540-767-6008 208B email
Jessica Yopp Library Associate 540-767-6016 216B email

Averett University

Name Title Phone Suite
Sarah Hudson Admissions Counselor 540-767-6040 508

 James Madison University

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6138 119
David Turner Site Coordinator, Outreach & Engagement 540-568-4253
Robin Crowder Associate Professor, College of Education 540-568-4253
Carol Fleming Assistant Dean, Outreach & Engagement 540-568-8987

 Mary Baldwin University

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6170 816H
Kari Salois Academic Advisor 540-767-6171 816D
Sharon Barnes Director of Roanoke Center-MBU 540-767-6172 816C
Dianna Parrish Academic Advisor/Adjunct Faculty 540-767-6173 816A
Greg Anderson Assistant Director of Admissions 540-767-6174 816G
Alice Waddell Academic Advisor/COE Instructor 540-767-6175 816B
Stephanie Sebolt COE Instructor 540-767-6175 816B

 Old Dominion University

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6180 617
Terri Wheaton Director of Student Coaching/Advising 540-857-6976

Project Discovery

Name Title Phone Suite
Lashanda Ellington Program Manager 540-767-6121 517
William Scharrer Interim Executive Director 540-556-1916 517

 Radford University

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6190 510
Eulah Price Coordinator of Roanoke Extended Education 540-767-6192 510A
David Rowe Roanoke IT Technician 540-767-6195 510C

 Radford University Nursing

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6182 307
Sarah Janney Student Services Coordinator 540-767-6182 307J
Sharla Cooper Associate Professor 540-767-6188 307M

TAP – This Valley Works

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6220 509
Troy Gusler Special Projects Coordinator 540-767-6030 509
Edward Hrinya SVREC Support Counselor 540-767-6086 509
Hannah Oakes YouthBuild HELPS Employment Specialist 540-767-6221 509
Jo Nelson Director 540-767-6222 503
Tammy St. Clair Operations Manager 540-767-6227 503A
Nick Kline Fatherhood Development Specialist 540-767-6229 503
Teresa Mabry SVREC Support Counselor 540-767-6234 509
Anthony Johnson Y.A.L.E. Mentor/CSLP 540-767-6150 513
Emanuel Doss Y.A.L.E. Instructor 540-767-6148 514
Jessika Holder Y.A.L.E. Leadership and Life Skills 540-767-6149 513A
Scott Liptrap Y.A.L.E. Manager 540-767-6151 513
Lakisha Hunter Y.A.L.E. Team Leader and Employment Specialist 540-767-6152 513
Alina Palmer Americorps/Vista-Melrose Project 540-767-6240 509C
Gigi Mulhauser CNA Instructor’s Office 540-767-6219 609
Bonnie Prillaman CNA Instructor’s Office 540-767-6219 609
David Moore Swift Start Project Manager 540-553-1454 306
Andrea Hairston Swift Start Career Mentor 540-977-8356 306
Charysse Hairston Swift Start Employer Relations Manager 540-892-7438 306
Kimberly Williams Career Mentor 540-977-8353 306
Tony Nichols Youth Build Construction Assistant Instructor 540-915-7521

 TAP – Head Start

Name Title Phone Suite
Head Start Main Office 540-767-6093 302
Selena Childress-Mayo Director of HS/EHS 540-767-6069 302P
Ramona Wray Assistant Director of HS/EHS 540-767-6071 303M
Melissa Preston Supervisor of Education 540-767-6122 302
Crystal Fernatt Supervisor of Monitoring & Compliance & CCP 540-767-6072 303L
Sue Frankel Supervisor of Health Services 540-767-6079 303G
Ruth Hale Accounts Operations Technician 540-767-6081 303F
Terenia Fields Information Processing Coordinator 540-767-6082 303E
Kristy Delaney Training/Transition Coordinator 540-767-6084 303E
Lisa Marsh CCP Partnership Monitoring & Compliance 540-767-6085 303S
India Robinson EHS Family Development Coordinator 540-767-6089 302A
Cheryl Evans CCP Family Development Coordinator 540-767-6092 302A
Natasha Jones Family Services Coordinator 540-767-6090 303C
Julie Shreve Family Services Coordinator 540-767-6091 303C
Brenda Taylor Administrative Assistant 540-767-6093 303U
Scott Cook HS/EHS Health Services Coordinator 540-767-6094 302B
Joy Davidson CCP Health Services Coordinator
Jill Zaborowski EHS Partnership Education Coordinator  540-767-6114 302
Kenya Reed EHS Education Coordinator 540-767-6120 302
Charmaine Bonds HS Education Coordinator 540-767-6121 302
Charisma Brown HS Education Coordinator 540-767-6116 302
Monique St. Clair HS Education Coordinator 540-767-6123 302
Katey Peterson CCP Education Coordinator 540-767-6228
Monique Worrell Behavioral Health Coordinator 540-767-6125 302
Doreen Davis Home Based Coordinator 540-767-6127 301
TBA Data Entry Specialist 540-767-6083 303E
Barbara Martin Administrative Office Manager 540-767-6077 3rd Floor
Terry Thomas HS/EHS Disability Coordinator
Elsie Witcher Education Coordinator 540-767-6078 302C


 University of Virginia

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6200 507
Diane Lyon Accounts Payable Specialist 540-767-6201 507D
Linda Linnartz Coordinator of Academic Quality/K-12 Outreach 540-767-6202 507C

 Virginia Tech

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6100 702
Counseling Ed Main 540-767-6017 705B
Don Pizzullo Senior Program Manager 540-767-6102 701C
Martha Franklin Program Coordinator, COTA 540-767-6114 701G
Robyn Smyth Program Manager, COTA 540-767-6096 701H
David Conners Outreach and Program Manager 540-767-6145 701F
Claire Ainsworth Administrative Program and Fiscal Assistant 540-767-6100 701E
Kathy Holland Program Support Assistant 540-767-6226 701B

 Virginia Commonwealth University

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-767-6060
Beverly George-Gay Assistant Director of Clinical Education 804-828-9808
Annette Clark RHEC- Dept. of Gerontology Program Liaison 540-330-5066

 Virginia Western Community College

Name Title Phone Suite
James Zeisler Faculty 540-982-3890 (x201) Claude Moore Education Complex
John Schopp Faculty 540-982-3890 (x202) Claude Moore Education Complex
Ted Polfelt Faculty 540-982-3890 (x203) Claude Moore Education Complex
Carrie Speck Administrative Assistant 540-982-3890 (x203) Claude Moore Education Complex

 Virginia Utility Protection Service

Name Title Phone Suite
Main Office 540-985-9355 312
Diana Stokes Operations Supervisor 540-985-9355 (x2180)